CONGRATULATIONS newly elected MCD corporators




MCD Election Results 2012 Live Today – 17th April 2012
Delhi MCD Election 2012 Results

Zone
(Seats)
BJP CONGRESS  Others
MCD NORTH –
104
59 29    16
MCD SOUTH –
104
44 30 30
MCD EAST – 64 35 19 10
Total = 272 138 78 56

Election Result of  Municipal Corporation of Delhi-2012
Zone: South Delhi   – Dwarka & surrounding area 


Ward No. & Name
Winning Candidate Party
136
– Matiala
Rajesh Gahlot BJP
135
– Kakraula
Shashi Tomar BJP
141
– Bijwasan
PRAVEEN RANA CONGRESS
145 – Palam SEEMA PANDIT INLD
147- Mahavir Enclave YASH PAL ARYA BJP


Responsibilities of MCD
– Maintenance of neighbourhood roads
– Birth & Death certificates
– Devlopment & Maintenance of parks
– Devlopment & Maintenance of community centres
– MCD schools
– Drainage & Garbage system maintenance
– Street light maintenance
– Child immunisation programme
– Medical facilities/health centres
– Complete devlopment of neighbourhood




SOUTH DELHI MUNICIPAL
CORPORATION-Wise Ward Wise Result of 
MCD General Election -2012
Ward No & Name  135 – Kakraula (W)
Ward No & Name  141 – Bijwasan (G)
S.No Candidate Name Party
Name Votes Polled
S.No Candidate Name Party
Name Votes Polled
1 SHASHI TOMAR BHARATIYA
JANATA PARTY 11618
1 PRAVEEN RANA INDIAN
NATIONAL CONGRESS 6621
2 DHANPATI INDEPENDENT
7687
2 NARENDER BAHUJAN SAMAJ
PARTY 6440
3 SUDESH THAKUR INDIAN
NATIONAL CONGRESS 4614
3 MANJIT LOCHAV BHARATIYA
JANATA PARTY 4365
4 KRISHNA DEVI TOMAR
INDIAN NATIONAL LOK DAL 1961
4 PANKAJ KUMAR INDIAN
NATIONAL LOK DAL 2242
5 ANKITA CHAUDHARY
BAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY 1462
5 RASHMI SHANKAR
INDEPENDENT 532
6 SANTOSH DEVI MEENA
INDEPENDENT 1036
6 ANKIT KAKKAR
INDEPENDENT 291
7 PREETI INDEPENDENT 177
7 RAMESH KUMAR
INDEPENDENT 165
8 SAROJANI KUMARI
INDEPENDENT 152
Total Votes Polled 20656
9 SAVITRI DEVI
INDEPENDENT 144
10 B. KANJANA INDEPENDENT
85
Ward No & Name  145 – Palam (W)
11 MINAKSHI NATIONALIST
CONGRESS PARTY 82
S.No Candidate Name Party
Name Votes Polled
12 SHAKUNTLA INDEPENDENT
76
1 SEEMA PANDIT INDIAN
NATIONAL LOK DAL 9194
Total Votes Polled 29094
2 SARITA PUNIYA BHARATIYA
JANATA PARTY 6014
3 RACHNA SOLANKI INDIAN
NATIONAL CONGRESS 4088
Ward No & Name  136 – Matiala (G)
4 NAVINDER KAUR BAHUJAN
SAMAJ PARTY 1056
S.No Candidate Name Party
Name Votes Polled
5 BHARTI FOTEDAR
INDEPENDENT 563
1 RAJESH GAHLOT BHARATIYA
JANATA PARTY 21903
6 SUNITA DEVI LOK JAN
SHAKTI PARTY 429 JKNPP
2 RAJPAL INDIAN NATIONAL
CONGRESS 12722
7 ARPITA CHATERJI 248
3 VIPIN KUMAR ARORA
BAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY 1460
Total Votes Polled 21592
4 CHANDER SAIN SHARMA
JANATA DAL (UNITED) 617
5 PRADEEP KUMAR
INDEPENDENT 610
Ward No & Name  147 – Mahavir Enclave (W)
6 BODH SARASWAT
INDEPENDENT 492
S.No Candidate Name Party
Name Votes Polled
7 TILAK RAJ LOK JAN
SHAKTI PARTY 163
1 SUDESH WATI BAHUJAN
SAMAJ PARTY 17059
8 JASWANT KAUR
INDEPENDENT 112
2 VIJAY LAXMI BHARATIYA
JANATA PARTY 6998
9 JITENDER CHOUHAN
INDEPENDENT 89
3 KAVITA RANI INDIAN
NATIONAL CONGRESS 6814

Total Votes
Polled 38168
4 BINDU SINGH SAMAJWADI
PARTY 514
5 KAMLESH CHAUDHARY
JANATA DAL (UNITED) 253
6 MEENU INDEPENDENT 216
7 SARITA DEVI INDEPENDENT
137
8 RAJESHWARI INDEPENDENT
69
9 RENU SHARMA INDEPENDENT
53
Total Votes Polled 32113


Leave a Reply